Oscar Salomon, Newell`s player

Newell`s · shirt 22

Oscar Salomon

10Matches 20268 as a starter
2Goals 2026
0Assists 2026
595Minutes 20260% of Newell`s's minutes
Month by month in 2026goalsassists

His best month: February, with 1 goal and 0 assists.

January0 goals0 assists2 matches
Jan2 MP
February1 goal0 assists3 matches
1
Feb3 MP
Marchdidn't play
Mardidn't play
April1 goal0 assists3 matches
1
Apr3 MP
Maydidn't play
Maydidn't play
Junedidn't play
Jundidn't play
Julydidn't play
Juldidn't play
August0 goals0 assists1 match
Aug1 MP
September0 goals0 assists1 match
Sep1 MP
Octoberdidn't play
Octdidn't play

Key facts

  • 2 goals and 0 assists in 10 matches in 2026. One goal every 298 minutes.

  • 50% of his goals come between 31-45'.

    90'40'90'40'0'45'90'
  • J. Russo has set him up the most: 1.

    JR1
    J. RussoSalomon

How many goals has Oscar Salomon scored in 2026?

2026 numbers

Oscar Salomon played 10 matches in 2026, 8 as a starter, across Liga Professional, Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026. He added up 595 minutes, 2 goals and 0 assists.

By competitioneverything on record

CompetitionMPMinGoalsAst.
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 20261059520
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2025332,97011
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2024410900
Uruguay - Primera División 2023210300
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2022311500
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2021282,41410
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2020432600

When does Salomon score?

His 4 recorded goals, by minute and by type.

Goals by match period4 goals

00-15'016-30'231-45'046-60'061-75'276-90'
Open play: 4Penalty: 0

He scored 2 of his 4 goals in the first half and 2 in the second. His most prolific period is 31-45'. None was a penalty.

Streaks

4matches in a row without a goal
1his best streak
His 84 matches, by goals scored
No goal80
One goal4
Brace0
Three or more0
Where he scores
At home: 2Away: 2

Who he scores against

San Lorenzo1 goal
Deportivo Riestra1 goal
Defensa y Justicia1 goal
Central Cordoba (SE)1 goal

His weight at Newell`s

How much the team changes with him on the pitch, in Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026.

With and without him2 with him · 8 without him

PlaysDoesn't play
Points per match
2.00
1.50
Goals scored per match
0.5
1.1

With Salomon on the pitch, Newell`s gets 2.00 points per match in 2 matches. Without him, 1.50 in 8 matches. He was involved in 0% of the team's goals and was on the pitch for 0% of the minutes.

Goals that earn pointsall his matches

0opened the scoring
1won the match
1saved a draw
0against a favourite

Against the rest of Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026

Minutes played 2better than 1%

Minutes: among the 722 who played.

What happens with Salomon on the pitch?

His 2026 matches, counting only the minutes he played.

Goals with him on the pitch

7for
11against
-4difference

With him on the pitch, his team scored 7 goals and conceded 11. One conceded every 54 minutes.

Results when he plays10 matches

1.10points per match
20%won
Won: 2Drawn: 5Lost: 3

Continuity

6full matches
1clean sheets
2came off the bench
2substituted

Who does Salomon play with?

His partners in front of goal and the teammates he shares the pitch with the most.

Who sets him upSince 2020, across all his teams

J. Russo1 assist

He sets upSince 2020, across all his teams

F. Baldassarraat Platense, 20251 goal

He came off the bench in 8 matches. When he is substituted, he comes off on average at minute 50. Cards: 15 yellow and 1 red.

What's next

Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026 · Saturday, October 24

San Lorenzo vs Newell`sRead the preview

Against San Lorenzo he has played 5 recorded matches, with 1 goals and 0 assists. The match preview has the head-to-head record, the form of both teams and who scores the goals.

His latest matches

Form

LDDDWDLW
DateOpponentResultMinGoals and assists
19/10Central Cordoba (SE)
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
2-1——
12/10@ Gimnasia de Mendoza
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
0-1——
03/10Lanús
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
0-0——
20/09@ Platense
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
1-01'—
11/09Vélez
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
1-1——
06/09@ Rosario Central
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
1-1——
31/08@ Estudiantes de La Plata
Argentina - Torneo Clausura 2026
0-01'—
31/07@ Independiente
Liga Professional
0-1——

Career

The teams we have seen him play for.

Teams

Data from the matches recorded on ProdeLibre. Updated on October 20, 2026.