Facundo Castro, Defensor Sporting player

Defensor Sporting · shirt 77

Facundo Castro

13Matches 20266 as a starter
1Goals 2026
0Assists 2026
547Minutes 20266% of Defensor Sporting's minutes
Month by month in 2026goalsassists

His best month: April, with 1 goal and 0 assists.

February0 goals0 assists1 match
Feb1 MP
March0 goals0 assists2 matches
Mar2 MP
April1 goal0 assists3 matches
1
Apr3 MP
May0 goals0 assists3 matches
May3 MP
June0 goals0 assists1 match
Jun1 MP
Julydidn't play
Juldidn't play
August0 goals0 assists3 matches
Aug3 MP
Septemberdidn't play
Sepdidn't play

Key facts

  • 1 goals and 0 assists in 13 matches in 2026. One goal every 547 minutes.

  • 29% of his goals come between 31-45'.

    35'44'18'63'7'50'34'71'85'27'42'15'6'15'39'59'71'33'52'48'64'0'45'90'
  • Matias Marin has set him up the most: 1, at O'Higgins, 2022.

How many goals has Facundo Castro scored in 2026?

2026 numbers

Facundo Castro played 13 matches in 2026, 6 as a starter, across Primera Division, Uruguay - Primera División 2026. He added up 547 minutes, 1 goals and 0 assists.

By competitioneverything on record

CompetitionMPMinGoalsAst.
Uruguay - Primera División 20261354710
Chile - Primera División 2025725310
CONMEBOL - Copa Sudamericana 2025513300
Chile - Primera División 2023241,61437
Chile - Primera División 2022221,46931
Chile - Primera División 2021342,78890
Chile - Primera División 2020171,53040

When does Castro score?

His 21 recorded goals, by minute and by type.

Goals by match period21 goals

40-15'216-30'631-45'446-60'461-75'176-90'
Open play: 21Penalty: 0

He scored 12 of his 21 goals in the first half and 9 in the second. His most prolific period is 31-45'. None was a penalty.

Streaks

9matches in a row without a goal
2his best streak
His 122 matches, by goals scored
No goal102
One goal19
Brace1
Three or more0
Where he scores
At home: 10Away: 11

Who he scores against

Curico Unido3 goals
U. Católica de Chile3 goals
Coquimbo Unido2 goals
Universidad de Chile2 goals
Cobresal2 goals

His weight at Defensor Sporting

How much the team changes with him on the pitch, in Uruguay - Primera División 2026.

With and without him3 with him · 9 without him

PlaysDoesn't play
Points per match
1.00
0.89
Goals scored per match
1.0
1.1

With Castro on the pitch, Defensor Sporting gets 1.00 points per match in 3 matches. Without him, 0.89 in 9 matches. He was involved in 0% of the team's goals and was on the pitch for 6% of the minutes.

Goals that earn pointsall his matches

11opened the scoring
8won the match
0saved a draw
0against a favourite

Against the rest of Uruguay - Primera División 2026

Minutes played 65better than 11%

Minutes: among the 358 who played.

What happens with Castro on the pitch?

His 2026 matches, counting only the minutes he played.

Goals with him on the pitch

9for
6against
+3difference

With him on the pitch, his team scored 9 goals and conceded 6. One conceded every 91 minutes.

Results when he plays13 matches

1.46points per match
38%won
Won: 5Drawn: 4Lost: 4

Continuity

0full matches
0clean sheets
7came off the bench
6substituted

Who does Castro play with?

His partners in front of goal and the teammates he shares the pitch with the most.

Who sets him upSince 2020, across all his teams

Matias Marinat O'Higgins, 20221 assist
Facundo Barceloat O'Higgins, 20221 assist
F. Hormazábalat O'Higgins, 20231 assist
B. Blandoat O'Higgins, 20231 assist
B. Carrascoat Palestino, 20251 assist

He sets upSince 2020, across all his teams

M. Marínat O'Higgins, 2022-232 goals
Matias Belmarat O'Higgins, 20232 goals
B. Blandoat O'Higgins, 20232 goals
A. Castilloat O'Higgins, 20231 goal
A. Díazat O'Higgins, 20231 goal

Shared minutesUruguay - Primera División 2026

TeammateMinutes togetherPoints per match
Guillermo Gabriel De los Santos Viana651.00
Lucas Paul De los Santos651.00
Lucas Agazzi651.00
Axel Frugone651.00
German Barrios611.00

He came off the bench in 27 matches. When he is substituted, he comes off on average at minute 73. Cards: 15 yellow and 3 red.

What's next

Uruguay - Primera División 2026 · Friday, October 23

Defensor Sporting vs RacingRead the preview

Against Racing he has played 1 recorded matches, with 0 goals and 0 assists. The match preview has the head-to-head record, the form of both teams and who scores the goals.

His latest matches

Form

DDWLLDLD
DateOpponentResultMinGoals and assists
06/09@ Central Espanol
Uruguay - Primera División 2026
1-1——
29/08Club Atletico Torque
Uruguay - Primera División 2026
1-319'—
22/08@ Cerro Largo
Uruguay - Primera División 2026
1-1——
16/08Liverpool FC Uruguay
Uruguay - Primera División 2026
0-4——
09/08Montevideo Wanderers
Uruguay - Primera División 2026
0-127'—
03/08Cerro
Uruguay - Primera División 2026
2-119'—
07/06Boston River
Primera Division
1-126'—
30/05@ Racing
Primera Division
0-0——

Career

The teams we have seen him play for.

Teams

  • Defensor Sporting14/02/2026 to 06/09/2026 · 13 matches · 1 goal
  • Palestino05/03/2025 to 29/11/2025 · 12 matches · 1 goal
  • O'Higgins07/03/2020 to 02/12/2023 · 97 matches · 19 goals

Data from the matches recorded on ProdeLibre. Updated on October 19, 2026.