Octavio Rivero, Universidad de Chile player

Universidad de Chile · shirt 9

Octavio Rivero

3Matches 20261 as a starter
1Goals 2026#99 in Chile - Primera División 2026
0Assists 2026
100Minutes 20265% of Universidad de Chile's minutes
Month by month in 2026goalsassists

His best month: September, with 1 goal and 0 assists.

January0 goals0 assists1 match
Jan1 MP
February0 goals0 assists1 match
Feb1 MP
Marchdidn't play
Mardidn't play
Aprildidn't play
Aprdidn't play
Maydidn't play
Maydidn't play
Junedidn't play
Jundidn't play
Julydidn't play
Juldidn't play
Augustdidn't play
Augdidn't play
September1 goal0 assists1 match
1
Sep1 MP

Key facts

  • 1 goals and 0 assists in 3 matches in 2026. One goal every 100 minutes.

    Minutes per goal in Chile - Primera División 2026
    Javier Correa73'
    Fernando Zampedri76'
    Octavio Rivero100'
    Lionel Altamirano158'
    Alan Medina169'
  • He is #99 among the scorers of Chile - Primera División 2026, with 1 goals.

    Him: #99 with 1
  • 33% of his goals come between 61-75'.

    67'68'53'60'8'36'37'45'22'64'31'67'22'8'62'65'57'68'81'15'90'0'45'90'
  • Stefano Magnasco has set him up the most: 1, at Union Espanola, 2022.

    SM1
    Stefano MagnascoRivero

How many goals has Octavio Rivero scored in 2026?

2026 numbers

Octavio Rivero played 3 matches in 2026, 1 as a starter, across Chile - Primera División 2026. He added up 100 minutes, 1 goals and 0 assists.

By competitioneverything on record

CompetitionMPMinGoalsAst.
Chile - Primera División 2026310010
CONMEBOL - Copa Libertadores 20251083130
CONMEBOL - Copa Sudamericana 202418300
Uruguay - Primera División 2024131,15550
CONMEBOL - Copa Libertadores 2024218010
Chile - Primera División 2022745511
Chile - Primera División 2021161,13170
CONMEBOL - Copa Libertadores 202119000
México - Liga MX 2020/211199030

When does Rivero score?

His 21 recorded goals, by minute and by type.

Goals by match period21 goals

30-15'216-30'431-45'346-60'761-75'276-90'
Open play: 16Penalty: 5Missed penalties: 2

He scored 9 of his 21 goals in the first half and 12 in the second. His most prolific period is 61-75'. 5 were penalties and he missed 2.

Streaks

1matches in a row scoring
3his best streak
His 64 matches, by goals scored
No goal44
One goal19
Brace1
Three or more0
Where he scores
At home: 14Away: 7

Who he scores against

River Plate2 goals
Queretaro FC1 goal
Pumas1 goal
Toluca1 goal
Union Espanola1 goal

His weight at Universidad de Chile

How much the team changes with him on the pitch, in Chile - Primera División 2026.

With and without him3 with him · 21 without him

PlaysDoesn't play
Points per match
1.67
1.90
Goals scored per match
1.3
1.8

With Rivero on the pitch, Universidad de Chile gets 1.67 points per match in 3 matches. Without him, 1.90 in 21 matches. He was involved in 2% of the team's goals and was on the pitch for 5% of the minutes.

How many of Universidad de Chile's goals was he involved in?Chile - Primera División 2026

2%of the goals
Scored by him: 1Set up by him: 0Without his involvement: 40

Goals that earn pointsall his matches

5opened the scoring
6won the match
1saved a draw
0against a favourite

Against the rest of Chile - Primera División 2026

Minutes played 100better than 10%

Minutes: among the 419 who played.

What happens with Rivero on the pitch?

His 2026 matches, counting only the minutes he played.

Goals with him on the pitch

3for
1against
+2difference

With him on the pitch, his team scored 3 goals and conceded 1. One conceded every 100 minutes.

Results when he plays3 matches

1.67points per match
33%won
Won: 1Drawn: 2Lost: 0

Continuity

0full matches
0clean sheets
2came off the bench
1substituted

Who does Rivero play with?

His partners in front of goal and the teammates he shares the pitch with the most.

Who sets him upSince 2020, across all his teams

Stefano Magnascoat Union Espanola, 20221 assist
Janner Corozoat Barcelona SC, 20251 assist
Leonai Souza de Almeidaat Barcelona SC, 20251 assist

He sets upSince 2020, across all his teams

Rodrigo Pineiroat Union Espanola, 20221 goal

Shared minutesChile - Primera División 2026

TeammateMinutes togetherPoints per match
Matias Zaldivia1001.67
Gabriel Castellon1001.67
Fabian Hormazabal951.67
Charles Aranguiz921.00
Franco Ezequiel Calderon921.00

He came off the bench in 7 matches. When he is substituted, he comes off on average at minute 70. Yellow cards: 7.

What's next

Chile - Primera División 2026 · Monday, October 26

Universidad de Chile vs Everton CDRead the preview

Against Everton CD he has played 2 recorded matches, with 0 goals and 0 assists. The match preview has the head-to-head record, the form of both teams and who scores the goals.

His latest matches

Form

LLLLDDWW
DateOpponentResultMinGoals and assists
13/09@ Deportes La Serena
Chile - Primera División 2026
3-0——
05/09Coquimbo Unido
Chile - Primera División 2026
4-28' 90' (penalty)
13/02@ Palestino
Chile - Primera División 2026
0-020'—
30/01Audax Italiano
Chile - Primera División 2026
0-072'—
28/05@ Independiente del Valle
Copa Libertadores
1-229'—
15/05@ Universitario
Copa Libertadores
0-190'—
09/05River Plate
Copa Libertadores
2-390' 15'
23/04Universitario
Copa Libertadores
0-190'—

Career

The teams we have seen him play for.

Teams

Data from the matches recorded on ProdeLibre. Updated on October 20, 2026.